Rarely Damaged Palms




If you are looking for Rarely Damaged Palms, you shouldn't have trouble finding some in your area. In general, deer usually leave palms alone if there is somthing else to eat. However, if deer are starving, there are no palms are completely deer proof. A deer proof garden may not be totaly possible, but this is chart of deer resistant palms, combined with deer resistant trees Deer Resistant Trees and deer resistant shrubs Rarely Damaged Shrubs will give you a well rounded deer resistant landscape.

Do you know some other deer resistant palms that should be on this list? Please click here and share with us. We would love to add your suggestions and read your story. .


BOTANICAL NAME

COMMON NAME

COMMENTS
ZONE OR

STATE SOURCE


Beaucarnea recurvata
Ponytail, Bottle Palm Deer resistant palms OR

Butia capitata

Jelly or Pindo Palm

Trunk forming type

NC

Chamaerops humilis

Mediterranean Fan Palm

Shrub type

NC,OR, Zones 4,5,6,7

Cordyline australis
Dracaena Palm Deer resistant palms OR

Erythea armata
Mexican Blue Palm Deer resistant palms OR

Phoenix species
Date Palm Deer resistant palms OR

Rhapidophyllum hystrix

Needle Palm

Shrub type

NC

Sabal blackburniana
Hispaniolan Palmetto Deer resistant palms OR

Sabal minor

Dwarf Palmetto

Shrub type

NC

Sabal palmetto

Palmetto or Cabbage Palm

Trunk forming type

NC

Serenoa repens

Saw Palmetto

Shrub type

NC

Trachycarpus fortunei

Windmill Palm

Trunk forming type

NC,OR

Check The Lists of Other Rarely Damaged Plants

Deer Resistant Trees Rarely Damaged Shrubs Rarely Damaged Ornamental Grasses Rarely Damaged Perennials Rarely Damaged Ferns Rarely Damaged Annuals Rarely Damaged Bulbs Rarely Damaged Roses Deer Resistant Vegetables, Herbs, and Fruit