Rarely Damaged Ornamental Grasses





Do you know some other deer resistant ornamental grasses that should be on this list? Please click here and share with us. We would love to add your suggestions and read your story. .


BOTANICAL NAME

COMMON NAME

COMMENTS
ZONE OR

STATE SOURCE


Acorus species
Japanese Sweet Flag Deer resistant grass NJ

Andropogon species
Big Bluestem Deer resistant grass NJ,TX

Aristida purpurea
Purple Treeawn Deer resistant grass TX

Arrhenatherum elatius
Variegated Oat Grass Deer resistant grass NJ

Arundo donax
Giant Reed Grass Deer resistant grass NJ,OR,

Bouteloua curtipendula
Sideoats Grama Native to Texas TX

Buchloe dactyliodes
Buffalo Grass Native to Texas TX

Calamagrostis brachytricha

Korean Feather Reed Grass

Deer resistant grass

NC

Calamagrostis species
Feather Reed Grass Deer resistant grass NJ

Carex species
Japanese Sedge Deer resistant grass NJ

Chasmanthium latifolium

River Oats/Sea Oats

Native to Southeastern US

NC,NJ,TX

Cortaderia selloeana

Pampas Grass

Deer resistant grass

NC,NJ

Equisetum arvense
Horsetail Toxic all parts TX

Eragrostus curvula
Weeping Love Grass Deer resistant grass TX, NJ

Erianthus ravennae
Ravenna Grass Deer resistant grass TX,NJ

Fargesia species
Clump Bamboo Deer resistant grass TX,NJ

Festuca glauca
Blue Fescue Deer resistant grass TX,NJ,

Hakonechoa macra
Hakonechloa Deer resistant grass NJ
Helictotrichon sempervirens Blue Oat Grass Deer resistant grass NJ

Imperata cylindrica
Japanese Blood Grass Deer resistant grass NJ

Juncus effusus
Hard Rush Deer resistant grass NJ

Koeleria glauca
Large Blue June Grass Deer resistant grass NJ

Leymus arenarius glausous
Lyme Grass Deer resistant grass NJ

Miscanthus floridulis
Giant Japanese Silver Grass Deer resistant grass NJ

Miscanthus sinensis

Maiden/Jap. Silver Grass

Deer resistant grass

NC,NJ

Molina caerulea
Purple Moor Grass Deer resistant grass NJ

Molina caerulea 'Variegata'
Variegated Purple Moor Deer resistant grass NJ


Muhlenbergia capillaris
Pink/ Gulf Coast Muhly Grass Native to Southeastern US NC

Muhlenbergia dubia
Pine Muhly Native to Texas TX

Muhlenbergia dubiodes
Weeping Muhly Native to Texas TX


Muhlenbergia lindheimeri

Blue Muhly Grass

Native to Southeastern US

NC

Muhlenbergia rigens
Metcalf Muhly Native to Texas TX,

Ophiopogon japonica
Mondo Grass Deer resistant grass TX

Panicum virgatum

Panic Grass/Switch Grass

Native to Southeastern US

NC,NJ

Pennisetum alopecuriodes

Fountain Grass

Deer resistant grass

NC,NJ

Pennisetum orientale

Oriental Fountain Grass

Deer resistant grass

NC,NJ

Phyllostachys aurea
Golden Bamboo Deer resistant grass NJ

Schizachyrium scoparium
Little Bluestem Native to Texas NJ,TX

Sorghastrum nutans

Indian Grass

Native to Southeastern US

NC,NJ

Stipa tenuissima

Mexican Feathergrass

Native to Southeastern US

TX

Check The Lists of Other Deer Resistant Plants

Deer Resistant Trees
Rarely Damaged Shrubs
Rarely Damaged Palms
Rarely Damaged Perennials
Rarely Damaged Ferns
Rarely Damaged Bulbs
Rarely Damaged Annuals
Rarely Damaged Roses
Deer Resistant Vegetables, Herbs, and Fruit