Rarely Damaged Annuals




If a deer's life is threathened, there are no annual flowers that are completely deer proof. Looking through this chart of Rarely Damaged Annuals, you will be pleased to see there are many genus and species of annuals with a large variety of colors, sizes, and foliage types, for you to choose from. Many of these plants are toxic, have rough or bitter foliage, or a strong odor that repels deer. With this list of deer resistant annuals combined with the chart of deer resistant perennials, you can have a beautiful deer resistant landscape.

Do you know some other deer resistant annuals that should be on this list? Please click here and share with us. We would love to add your suggestions and read your story. .


BOTANICAL NAME

COMMON NAME

COMMENTS
ZONE OR

STATE SOURCE



Adonis annua


Pheasant's Eye

Toxic with bitter tasting leaves

TX

Ageratum houstonianum
Ageratum Annual MD,NC,NJ

Allamanda cathartica
Allamanda Toxic all parts TX

Antirrhinum majus
Snapdragon Annual MD,NJ

Argemone mexicana
Yellow Prickly Poppy Toxic with prickly foliage TX

Argemone sanguinea
Rose Prickly Poppy Prickly foliage TX

Argemone texana

White Prickly Poppy

Toxic with prickly foliage

TX

Baileya multiradiata
Desert Marigold Coarse foliage TX

Calendula species
Pot Marigold Annual NJ

Catharanthus rosea
Annual Vinca Annual NJ

Centaurea cineraria
Dusty Miller Annual NJ

Centaurea melitensis
Tocalote Thistle Prickly, Musk ordor TX

Cleome serrulata
Bee Plant Toxic leaves TX,NC,NJ

Consolida ambigua
Larkspur Annual NJ

Cordalis aurea
Scrambled Eggs Toxic, bitter taste TX

Datura quercifolia
Datura All parts toxic TX,NJ

Descuraninia pinnata
Tansy Mustard Annual TX

Digitalis purpurea
Foxglove POISONOUS TX,NC,MD

Dyssodia pentachaeta
Parralena Bitter Taste TX

Dyssodia setifolia radiata
Tiny Tim Strong odor, bitter taste TX

Eschscholtzia californica
California Poppy Toxic all parts TX

Euphorbia bicolor
Snow-On-The-Prarie Annual TX

Euphorbia marginata
Snow-On-The-Mountain Causes pain in gut TX,NJ

Gaillardia pulchella
Indian Blanket Rarely eaten TX

Gomphrena globosa
Globe Amarantha May nip but not eat TX

Helenium amarum
Bitterweed Bitter taste TX

Helianthus annuus
Common Sunflower Coarse foliage TX,GA

Helichrysum
Strawflower Dry flowers NJ

Heliopium species
Cherry Pie Plant Toxic all parts TX,NJ
Heliotropium convolvulaceum Fragrant Heliotrope Toxic leaves TX

Helleborus niger
Christmas Rose Toxic all parts TX,GA

Iscoma wrightii
Jimmyweed Bitter taste TX

Linum sulcatum
Prairie Flax Toxic all parts TX

Lobelia siphilitica
Blue Cardinal Flower Toxic all parts TX,GA
Lobularia maritima Sweet Alyssum Fragrant NJ

Lupinus texensis
Texas Bluebonnet Toxic all parts TX

Machaeranthera phyllocephala

Camphor Daisy

Aromatic camphor odor

TX
Machaeranthera tanaceifolia Tahoka Daisy Sticky Foliage TX

Matricaria species
False Camomile Aromatic NJ

Myosotis sylvatica
Forget-Me-Not Annual NJ

Nicotiana alata
Nicotiana Toxic leaves TX,MD,NJ

Palafoxia hookeriana
Palafoxia Sticky leaves TX

Papaver oriental
Oriental Poppy Toxic all parts TX,NJ

Papaver rhoeas
Corn Poppy Toxic all parts TX,NJ

Papaver somniferum
Opium Poppy Toxic all parts TX,NJ

Pectis angustifolia

Lemon Pectis

Aromatic lemon odor

TX

Perilla frutescens

Perilla Mint

Aromatic odor,Toxic

TX

Physalis species
Ground Cherry Toxic all parts TX

Pimpinalla anisum
Anise Annual NJ

Pluchea purpurascens
Marsh Fleabane Aromatic, Coarse foliage TX

Polaniana uniglandulosa
Clammyweed Sticky TX

Prionopsis ciliata
Saw-Leaf Daisy Toxic, Coarse foliage TX

Ricinus communis
Castor Bean Toxic all parts TX

Rudbeckia fulgida
Goldstrum Rudbeckia Coarse foliage TX,CO

Rudbeckia hirta
Black-eyed Susan Rarely eaten TX,CO

Senecio ampuliaaceus
TX Squaw Weed Toxic TX

Senecio leucostachys
Dusty Miller Toxic all parts TX

Symphytum species
Comfrey Toxic all parts TX

Tagetes species
Marigold Annual MD,NC

Thelesperma filifolium

Black-eyed Susan

Aromatic

TX

Verbesina enceliodies

Cow-Pen Daisy

Strong odor when touched

TX

Vinca rosea

Madagascar Periwinkle

Aromatic

TX,NC

Check Out These Lists Of Other Deer Resistant Plants


Rarely Damaged Bulbs
Rarely Damaged Ferns
Rarely Damaged Ornamental Grasses
Rarely Damaged Palms
Rarely Damaged Perennials
Rarely Damaged Shrubs
Deer Resistant Trees
Rarely Damaged Roses
Deer Resistant Vegetables,Herbs, and Fruits