Deer Resistant Trees



Looking at this chart of Rarely Damaged Trees you will be pleased to find that there are many different deer resistant trees with a varying sizes and foliage types for you to choose from.  Some are deciduous and some are evergreen depending on where you live.  There are no deer resistant trees that are 100% deer proof. Many of these trees have  toxic or rough or bitter foliage, or a strong odor that repels deer.  The bark of most of these trees may still be damaged by bucks rubbing their antlers.  Trunk tubing or another way of protecting trunks may be needed while trees are young.


deer eating tree deer eating tree deer eating tree

Do you know some other deer resistant trees that should be on this list? Please click here and share with us. We would love to add your suggestions and read your story.


BOTANICAL NAME

COMMON NAME

COMMENTS
ZONE OR

STATE SOURCE

Aesculus pavia
Red Buckeye
Bitter Taste, Toxic NC,TX,
Aesculus parviflora Bottlebrush Buckeye
MD,NJ,
Albizia julibrissin
Mimosa NJ,TX,

Amelanchier arborea

Downy Serviceberry


MD

Amelanchier canadensis

Shadbush


MD

Amelanchier laevis

Allegheny Serviceberry
MD
Asimina triloba
Pawpaw NJ,

Betula albo-sinensis

Chinese Paper Birch


MD

Betula nigra spp.

River Birch


MD,NC,NJ
Betula papyrifera Paper Birch
MD,NJ,OR
Betula pendula
European White Birch All Oregon Zones
Cedrus deodora
Deodar Cedar NC
Cercidiphyllum japonicum
Katsura Tree NJ
Chamaecyparis species
Cypress Toxic all parts TX,
Cornus capitata
Himalayan Dogwood OR
Cornus florida
Flowering Dogwood OR
Cornus kousa
Kousa Dogwood OR
Crataegus species
Hawthorn NC,CO,OR
Cryptomeria japonica Japanese Cedar
MD,NC
Diospyros virginiana
Persimmon OR
Elaeagnus angustifolia
Russian Olive OR
Fagus sylvaica
European Beech OR,
Ficus carica
Edible Fig OR,
Fraxinus velutina
Arizona Ash OR,
Ginkgo biloba
Ginkgo NC
Gleditsia triacanthos
Honey Locust Large thorns NC,OR,
Ilex opaca
American Holly NC,NJ,OR,TX,
Ilex x aquipernyi 'Dragon Lady' Dragon Lady Holly
MD
Ilex x aquipernyi 'San Jose'
San Jose Holly MD
Juniperus virginiana
Eastern Redcedar Coarse foliage NC,CO,OR,TX
Lagerstroemia hybrids
Crape myrtles NC
Lyonothamnus floribundus
Catalina Ironwood OR,
Magnolia grandiflora
Southern Magnolia NC
Magnolia virginica
Sweetbay Magnolia NC
Melia azedarach
China Berry Tree POISONOUS OR,TX
Myrica californica
Wax Myrtle OR
Nyssa sylvatica
Black Gum NC
Picea abies
Norway Spruce OR
Picea glauca 'Conica'
Dwarf Alberta Spruce NJ

Picea pungens glauca

Colorado Blue Spruce
MD,OR,
Pinus edulis
Pinon Pine CO
Pinus mugo
Mugo Pine OR
Pinus nigra
Austrian Pine OR
Pinus resinosa
Red Pine NJ,OR,
Pinus rigida
Pitch Pine NJ,OR,

Pinus species

Pines (General)


NC,CO,TX,

Pinus sylvestris

Scotch Pine


MD,OR,
Pinus thungergiana
Japanese Black Pine NJ
Prunus caroliniana
Carolina Cherrylaurel NC
Prunus serrulata
Japanese Flowering Cherry POISONOUS NC,OR,

Pseudotsuga menziesii

Douglas Fir


MD,CO,

Quercus virginiana

LIve Oak


NC
Quillaja saponaria
Soapbark Tree OR
Rhus virens
Evergreen Sumac Coarse foliage TX
Robinia pseudoacacia
Black Locust POISONOUS OR
Salix matsudana toruosa
Corkscrew Willow OR
Sassafras albidum
Common Sassafras OR
Sophora secundiflora
Texas Mountain Laurel Toxic all parts TX
Syzygium paniculatum Australian Bush-Cherry,Eugenia OR

Taxodium distichum

Bald Cypress


NC

Vitex agnus-castus

Chastetree


NC

Check The Lists of Other Rarely Damaged Plants

Rarely Damaged Ornamental Grasses
Rarely Damaged Shrubs
Rarely Damaged Palms
Rarely Damaged Annuals
Rarely Damaged Perennials
Rarely Damaged Ferns
Rarely Damaged Bulbs
Rarely Damaged Roses
Deer resistant vegetables, herbs, and fruit