Deer Resistant Rarely Damaged Ferns




As a group,ferns are generally deer resistant.  However, if deer are starving, there are no ferns are completely deer proof.  Looking through this chart of Rarely Damaged Ferns you will be pleased to find that there are many different species of ferns with a large variety of colors, sizes, and foliage types to choose from that are deer resistant. A deer proof garden may not be totaly possible, but this is chart of deer resistant ferns, combined with deer resistant annuals  Rarely Damaged Annuals and deer resistant perennials Rarely Damaged Perennials will give you a well rounded deer resistant landscape.


Do you know some other deer resistant ferns that should be on this list? Please click here and share with us. We would love to add your suggestions and read your story. .

BOTANICAL NAME

COMMON NAME

COMMENTS
ZONE OR

STATE SOURCE


Adiantum capillus-veneris
Southern Maidenhair Evergreen NC

Asparagus springerii
Asparagus Fern Deer resistant Fern TX

Athyrium 'Branford Beauty'
Branford Beauty Fern Deer resistant Fern MI

Athyrium filix-femina
Lady Fern Evergreen NC
Athyrium filix-femina 'Frizelliae' Frizelliae Lady Fern Deer resistant Fern MI
Athyrium nipponicum 'Burgundy Lace' Burgundy Lace Painted Fern FerDeer resistant Fernn MI
Athyrium nipponicum 'Pictum' Japanese Painted Fern Evergreen VT,NC,NJ,
Athyrium nipponicum 'Silver Falls' Silver Falls Painted Fern Deer resistant Fern MI
Athyrium nipponicum pictum 'Ursula's Red' Ursula's Red Painted Fern Deer resistant Fern MI

Cyrtomium falcatum
Holly Fern Deer resistant Fern NC,NJ

Dennstaedtia punctilobula
Hay-scented Fern Deer resistant Fern VT,NJ

Dryopteris erythrosora
Autumn Fern Deer resistant Fern NC,MI,
Dryopteris erythrosora 'Brilliance' Brilliance Autumn Fern Deer resistant Fern MI
Dryopteris filix-mas 'Parsley' Parsley Fern Deer resistant Fern MI

Dryopteris ludoviciana
Florida Shield Fern Deer resistant Fern NC

Dryopteris marginalis

Wood Fern
Deer resistant Fern

MD,VT,NJ,

Matteuccia struthiopteris

Ostrich Fern

Deer resistant Fern

MD,VT,NJ

Onoclea sensibilis

Sensitive Fern

Deer resistant Fern

MD,VT,NJ

Osmunda cinnamomea

Osmunda, Cinnamon Fern

Evergreen

VT,NC,NJ,MI

Osmunda claytonia
Interrupted Fern Deer resistant Fern VT

Osmunda regalis var. spectabilis

Royal Fern,

Evergreen

MD,VT,NC,NJ

Polystichum acrostichoides

Christmas Fern

Deer resistant Fern

VT,NC,NJ,MI

Polystichum polyblepharum
Tassel Fern Deer resistant Fern NV

Pteridium auilinum
Bracken Fern Toxic TX

Thelypteris kunthii
Southern Shield Fern Evergreen NC

Thelypteris noveboracensis

New York Fern

Deer resistant Fern

VT,NJ,

Thelypteris palustris

Marsh Fern

Navtive to Marshes

MI

Check The Lists of Other Rarely Damaged Plants

Deer ResistantTrees Rarely Damaged Shrubs Rarely Damaged Palms Rarely Damaged Ornamental Grasses Rarely Damaged Perennials Rarely Damaged Annuals Rarely Damaged Bulbs Rarely Damaged Roses Deer resistant vegetables, herbs, and fruits