Deer Resistant Bulbs





Do you know some other deer resistant bulbs that should be on this list? Please click here and share with us. We would love to add your suggestions and read your story. .


BOTANICAL NAME

COMMON NAME

COMMENTS
ZONE OR

STATE SOURCE


Agapanthus
Agapanthus Bulb NC,OR

Allium christophii
Star of Persia Bulb MD,TX,VT

Allium neapolitanum
Daffodil Garlic Bulb MD,TX,VT

Allium ostrowskianum
Lily Leek Bulb MD,TX,VT

Allium species


Ornamental Onions

Bulb

CT,NC,NJ,OH,VT,

Amaryllis

Amaryllis

Bulb

CT,NC

Canna species
Canna Bulb VT

Chionodoxa
Bulb Bulb OH

Colchicum species

Autumn Crocus

Bulb

CT,NC,NJ,OH

Crocosmias
Bulb Bulb NC

Cyclamen
Hardy Cyclamen Bulb NC

Endymion species
Bluebell Bulb NJ

Eranthus hyemalis
Winter Aconite Bulb NJ

Fritillaria imperialis

Crown Imperial,Fritilia

Bulb

CT,NJ,VT,MD

Galanthus nivalis

Snowdrops

Bulb

CT,NJ,OH

Hyacinthus

Hyacinth

Bulb

CT,MD

Leucojum aestivalis
Summer Snowflake Bulb NC,OH,OR

Lilium lancifolium
Tiger Lily Bulb VT

Narcissus species

Daffodil, Jonquil

POISONOUS

CT,NJ,OH,CO,MD,OR

Oxalis
Sorrel Bulb NJ

Pushkinia
Bulb Bulb OH

Scilla
Siberian Squill Bulb CT,NJ,OH,VT

Zantedeschia aethiopica

Calla Lilly

Burns mouth

TX

Check The Lists of Other Rarely Damaged Plants

Deer Resistant Trees
Rarely Damaged Shrubs
Rarely Damaged Palms
Rarely Damaged Ornamental Grasses
Rarely Damaged Perennials
Rarely Damaged Ferns
Rarely Damaged Annuals
Rarely Damaged Roses
Deer resistant vegetables, herbs, and fruit